How Much Does It Cost to Drill a Water Well? (2026 Guide)

A complete residential well typically costs $6,000 to $16,000 for a 200-foot well. Depth, rock and where you live change that number a lot. Use the estimator below to rough out your own budget.

Quick answer Drilling alone runs about $15–$30 per foot. A complete well with installation is about $6,000–$16,000 for 200 feet (HomeServe). Budget extra for casing, the pump and tank, the water line to the house, the permit, and a water test.
Truck-mounted water well drilling rig in the backyard of a rural home
Drilling is priced per foot, and you usually pay for every foot drilled. Illustration.

Cost breakdown

ItemTypical costSource
Drilling (residential)$15 – $30 per footBob Vila 2023; HomeServe $20–$30
Installation$10 – $60 per footHomeServe
Casing: PVC$6 – $10 per footBob Vila 2023
Casing: steel$33 – $130 per footBob Vila 2023
Well pump$300 – $2,000Bob Vila 2023
Water and electric lines to the house$50 – $150 per footBob Vila 2023
Permit$5 – $500Bob Vila 2023
Water test$30 – $150 DIY kit; $100 – $500 professionalBob Vila 2023
Treatment system (if needed)$800 – $2,600 + $200 – $400 laborBob Vila 2023

Cost by depth

Bob Vila's 2023 guide gives these totals by depth. Use them as a rough guide, since prices have risen since then.

Well depthLowHigh
50 feet$1,800$3,100
150 feet$5,300$9,200
300 feet$10,700$18,400
400 feet$14,200$24,500

Budget estimator

Adds drilling ($15–$30/ft), casing, a pump ($300–$2,000), lines to the house ($50–$150/ft), a permit ($5–$500) and a water test ($30–$500), using the published ranges above. It leaves out installation labor, rock or access surcharges, and treatment, so real quotes are often higher. Ask your driller how much casing your area needs.

What makes a well cost more

Per-foot drilling prices by state (examples)

StatePer foot
California$25 – $50
Florida$15 – $30
Oklahoma$20 – $40
Texas$30 – $55
Wisconsin$20 – $45

From Bob Vila's 2023 guide. Treat these as rough; get local quotes.

How to compare driller quotes

  1. Get at least three quotes from licensed, insured well drillers.
  2. Check what's included: casing, grouting, well cap, pump, pressure tank, wiring, trenching, permit.
  3. Ask about dry or low-yield holes: do you pay for every foot regardless?
  4. Ask about typical depth and yield of nearby wells they've drilled.
  5. Make sure the price includes disinfecting the new well.
  6. Get a water test before you drink the water. The CDC recommends testing yearly after that.

Already have a well with a failing pump? See well pump replacement cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to drill a water well?

HomeServe puts a complete residential well (drilling plus installation) at about $6,000 to $16,000 for a 200-foot well. Shallower wells cost less, and deep wells in hard rock or remote areas can cost far more. HomeServe gives a $7,100 average for Louisiana and $38,000 for Alaska.

How much does well drilling cost per foot?

Drilling alone is commonly about $15 to $30 per foot for a residential well (HomeServe: $20 to $30; Bob Vila, 2023: $15 to $30). Installation adds roughly $10 to $60 per foot, and casing is priced separately.

Do I pay if the driller doesn’t find water?

Usually yes. You typically pay for every foot drilled, whether or not the well produces enough water. Ask each driller how they handle a dry or low-yield hole before signing.

How deep does a well need to be?

It depends entirely on local geology. Shallow wells can be as little as 25 feet, but they are more easily contaminated. Many residential wells are a few hundred feet deep. Ask local drillers and your county for typical depths nearby.

Do I need a permit to drill a well?

Most states and counties require one. Bob Vila’s 2023 guide puts permit fees at about $5 to $500 depending on location. Your county health or environmental department can tell you the rules.

Sources

  1. Well Drilling Costs, HomeServe
  2. Well Drilling Cost (published March 2023), Bob Vila
  3. Guidelines for Testing Well Water, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
  4. Private Drinking Water Wells, U.S. EPA

Sources checked October 24, 2026. Found an error? Tell us and we will fix it.

Haroon, Founder and editor
Writes The Well Owner from public-health and university extension sources. Every number on this page links to where it came from. More about us.